Scoreboard

No events to show.

Mounties Dominate SCC Men's Swim Championships

Mt. SAC wins its sixth SCC team swimming and diving championship in a row.
Mt. SAC wins its sixth SCC team swimming and diving championship in a row.

Mt. San Antonio won a remarkable 16 of 18 swimming-only events on its way to a 455-point margin of victory to win the South Coast Conference Swimming and Diving Championships April 18-20 at Mt. SAC.

The team's 964 points are a Mounties' school record at SCC Finals meets and the most by any team since Golden West scored a South Coast record 1,045.5 points to win the 2000 conference title. The margin of victory also was the most in 19 seasons. El Camino placed second with 509 points while Pasadena City was third at 442. 

Mt. SAC won its sixth consecutive SCC team championship and 10th in its South Coast history (first in 2003).

Final Standings: 1. Mt San Antonio College 964, 2. El Camino College 509, 3. Pasadena City College 442, 4. Chaffey College 406, 5. Cerritos College 346, 6. Rio Hondo College 265, 7. Long Beach City College 244, 8. Los Angeles Trade Tech 40

Mt. SAC was led by Co-SCC Swimmers of the Year in Jason Harary (two SCC records set in the 200 and 400 IM) and Ethan Trieu, who each won three events.

Swim Coach of the Year honors went to the Mounties duo of Marc and Lani Ruh while Diving Coach of the Year was accepted by Rio Hondo's Charly Collins, who coached Aaron Augustine to SCC Diver of the Year honors in winning the 1 and 3-meter board titles.

SCC Championships Results

SOUTH COAST CONFERENCE 2019 CHAMPIONS, event by event

200-yard Freestyle Relay--Mt. San Antonio, 1:28.14
500 Freestyle--Aziz Jaouhar, El Camino, 4:39.85
200 Individual Medley--Jason Harary, Mt. SAC, 1:51.09 (SCC Record)
50 Freestyle--Josh Harvey, Long Beach, 21.36
400 Medley Relay--Mt. SAC, 3:28.51
3-Meter Diving--Aaron Augustine, Rio Hondo, 261.65 points
1-Meter Diving--Augustine, Rio Hondo, 252.15
200 Medley Relay--Mt. SAC, 1:35.80
400 IM--Harary, Mt. SAC, 3:59.83 (SCC Record)
100 Butterfly--Ethan Trieu, Mt. SAC, 50.14
200 Freestyle--Edgar Cueva, Mt. SAC, 1:44.94
100 Breaststroke--Ryan Lin, Mt. SAC, 59.69
100 Backstroke--Trieu, Mt. SAC, 50.39
800 Freestyle Relay--Mt. SAC, 6:59.70
1,650 Freestyle--Jonathan Olvera, Mt. SAC, 16:29.56
200 Backstroke--Harary, Mt. SAC, 1:50.44
100 Freestyle--Trieu, Mt. SAC, 45.83
200 Breaststroke--Lin, Mt. SAC, 2:09.35
200 Butterfly, Olvera, Mt. SAC, 1:52.55
400 Freestyle Relay--Mt. SAC, 3:09.35